Download http://bigtheme.net/joomla Free Templates Joomla! 3
Home > News > Devotional Singer Pithukuli Murugadas Passed Away in Chennai

Devotional Singer Pithukuli Murugadas Passed Away in Chennai

Veteran devotional singer Pithukuli Murugados aged 95 was died due to health sickness in his house located in Royapettai, Chennai. Murugados has sung several murugan bakthi paadalgal, vinayag songs, bajan songs, amma song. He received various awards and appreciation includes kalaimamani from Tamilnadu government and Sangeetha Samrat award. Several singers, music directors and cinema celebrities visited and gave their last respect to murugadas. Death funeral informations is  Some of the details about Pithukuli Murugados are given below with songs list
Real Name: Balasubramanian
Pithukuli Murugadas Date of Birth: January 25, 1920
Pithukuli Murugadoss Age at death:95

Devotional Singer Pithukuli Murugadas Photo Image
Devotional Singer Pithukuli Murugadas Photo

Awards Received

  • Sangeetha Samrat (1956) by Swami Sivananda
  • Kalaimamani (1984) by Government of Tamil Nadu
  • Guru Surajananda Award (1989)
  • Madhura Gana Mamani (1994)
  • Sangeetha Nataka Academy Award (1998)
  • Thiagarajar Award by The National Cultural Organization of New Delhi

Songs and albums

  • Vinayagar Thiruppalliyezhuchi
  • Divine Bhajans
  • Thirupugazh
  • Alaipayuthe Kanna
  • Nadariyum Noorumalai
  • Swagatham Krishna

Related Post

About Vijay

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *